Status Website - Privacy Policy

Last update: 30 November 2023

This Status Website - Privacy Policy is intended to inform users of Status' approach to privacy in respect of its website ("Website"). In this regard, if you are visiting our Website, this Status Website - Privacy Policy applies to you. This Status Website - Privacy Policy does not apply to you if you are visiting any other Status website. In such cases please consult the relevant privacy policy as applicable.

Whenever "Status" or "we" is used in this Status Website - Privacy Policy, we're referring to Status Research & Development GmbH, a Swiss company with its registered offices at Baarerstrasse 10, 6302 Zug Switzerland. Our contact information can be found on our website and at the end of this Status Website - Privacy Policy.

Status limits its collection and processing of personal data from users of the Website. As such, we only collect and process the following personal data:

  • Registration information: Status collects information from you when you register on the Website for various reasons, such as to sign-up to early access or to participate in discussion features of the Website. When registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, your e-mail address, a username or an Ethereum address. You may, however, visit our site without registering. Your e-mail address will be verified by an email containing a unique link. If that link is visited, we know that you control the e-mail address.
  • IP address: We note that Status itself does not collect IP addresses of users, however this may still be collected by third parties, namely the hosting provider of this Website. For more on this, please see the section below: "Third party collection of personal data". Analytics: Status also makes use of privacy focused analytics which collects trends and insights (but not personal details) about website visitors. As part of such use, we briefly process your IP address but we have no way of identifying you. We however have a legitimate interest in processing such IP addresses to improve our website and business continually. This IP address is not stored over time.

In addition to the above, Status utilises a third party provider ("Hosting Provider") who hosts this Website and may automatically collect, process and store certain personal data that includes IP addresses, system configuration information, and other information about traffic to and from the Website, as well as (general) location information derived from such IP addresses. The personal information and the purpose for which it is collected by the hosting provider of this Website is set out in their privacy policy (with you, being referred to as the "End User"). We do note however the following:

  • IP addresses: As part of the Hosting Provider' provision of hosting services to Status, they may also indirectly collect and process your IP address. They further utilise a third-party database to map the general location to which each IP address corresponds ("Location Information"). The Location Information that is mapped from an IP address is limited to country and city, however the precise location is not identifiable. The Hosting Provider uses this Location Information in order to more effectively provide their services to Status.
  • Cookies: While Status itself does not use cookies on the Website, the Hosting Provider may further set cookies on the Website which are necessary for purposes such as its functionality and use.

As a general approach, Status takes data security seriously and the measures we take as an organisation. In respect of the Website, we implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal data when you enter, submit, or access such information.

While it is not intended that Status will export your personal data from the website outside the European Union, Status (and the Hosting Provider) is obliged to protect the privacy of such personal data if it is exported outside the European Union or Switzerland and it will only be processed in countries or by parties that provide an adequate level of protection as deemed by Switzerland or the European Commission. Otherwise, Status will use specific forms of contractual clauses to ensure such personal data is provided the same protection as required in Switzerland or Europe. The transmission of personal data outside the European Union and Switzerland will always occur in conformity with applicable privacy legislation.

As explained in this Status Website - Privacy Policy, Status limits its collection and processing of your personal data. Nonetheless, you still have certain choices and rights in respect of the personal data which we do collect and process. As laid out in relevant privacy legislation, you have the right to: Ask us to correct or update your personal data (where possible); Ask us to remove your personal data from our systems; Ask us for a copy of your personal data, which may also be transferred to another data controller at your request; Withdraw your consent to process your personal data (only if consent was asked for a processing activity), which only affects processing activities that are based on your consent and doesn't affect the validity of such processing activities before you have withdrawn your consent; Object to the processing of your personal data; and File a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), if you believe that your personal data has been processed unlawfully. To the extent that you have any questions about the Status Website - Privacy Policy, please email us at legal@status.im.

On the Website, you may come across links to third party websites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

We may modify or replace any part of this Status Website - Privacy Policy. Please check our website periodically for any changes. The new Status Website - Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon its posting on our website.

This document is licensed under CC-BY-SA.

Be unstoppable

Use the open source, decentralised crypto communication super app.
Betas for Mac, Windows, Linux
Alphas for iOS & Android